Walls & Toomey


Data Protection Policy


Privacy Policy

1. Who we are

Walls & Toomey is a law firm with its place of business at 25 Baggot Street Lower, Dublin 2, Ireland. We provide Irish Law Services to Irish and overseas clients. We can be contacted by telephone or by email through this website. Our data protection representative is Grahame Toomey who can be contacted at info@wallsandtoomey.ie

Walls & Toomey recognises its responsibilities under applicable data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and implementing legislation (“Data Protection Law”).

This notice informs you of the nature of the data relating to you that we may collect and use and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we may make of your data. This includes the use of the data as part of the provision of legal advice to you.

Walls & Toomey is the controller in respect of the data we collect and we take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety and privacy of all information and, where appropriate, enter into contracts with all third party processors to protect the privacy of any personal data processed by us.

2. Information we collect:

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you communicate with us via email, or other correspondence.  This may include:

  • your name and any personal data you send to us to provide you with legal services including details of your family and personal affairs;
  • your contact details, including your home address, business address,  email address and telephone number;
  • information relating to your financial situation

If we are in regular contact with you we may collect more information arising from our relationship with you.

3. Purpose of processing data

Your personal data is used by us and by third party service providers acting on your behalf for following purposes:

  • providing you with legal advice; and
  • for administration and billing purposes and for other purposes which are reasonably incidental to the services being provided;

The legal basis on which we collect, process and transfer your information in the manner described above are:

  • your consent which is provided by your when you accept of terms of business and instruct us to carry out work on your behalf. You can withdraw your consent at any time but this will mean we can longer act for you;
  • where such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with us; and
  • our legitimate interests in conducting our business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner.

4. Sources of data

As well as collecting information from you or other professional services advisors, in some cases your personal data has been supplemented by information obtained from publically available sources.

5. Retention of data

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with legal advice.

6. Sharing of data

We may disclose your personal data with your consent to third party recipients either acting on your behalf or as may be required in the course of our engagement and provision of legal advices and services to you.

In the provision of family law advice and services to you it is likely that personal data belonging to you will be disclosed to solicitors and advisers acting for another party, for example a spouse or cohabitant.

Your personal data may also be disclosed to Courts and other authorities such the Revenue Commissioners and the Probate Office, for the purposes of providing legal advice and services to you.

 7. Security measures to keep your personal data safe

We employ appropriate technical and security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorised persons.  We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

8. Necessity of provision of certain information and consequences

You may be required to provide us with certain information in order for us to verify your identify and carry out anti-money laundering or other checks which are required by law.  This information consists of identification and verification documentation for individuals.  If you do not provide us with such information, we will be unable to provide you with legal services.

Apart from the details mentioned above, you are not under a statutory or contractual duty to provide us with any personal data. However, there is some information that you must provide to us so that we can provide you with our legal services. We will notify you of any such required information.  If you do not provide us with this information, we may not be in a position to provide our legal services to you.

9. Transfers of data abroad

Where relevant and necessary for the firm’s business including our representation of you, we may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing for an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union. If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include (i) entering into a contract governing the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission or (ii) seeking and obtaining your explicit consent to the transfer or (iii) where the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

10. Your rights and how to update your information

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to be provided with a copy of your personal data;
  • the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data, where we are processing it based on this being necessary for the purposes of our or of a third party’s legitimate interests; and
  • the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller, where we are processing the data based on your consent or that this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have any questions about how we process your personal data, you can email us at grahame@wallsandtoomey.ie  or write to us at Walls & Toomey, 25 Baggot Street Lower, Dublin 2, Ireland.  We are required to keep all personal data accurate and up to date.  To assist us in doing so, we ask you to contact us with any relevant changes, such as change of address or contact telephone numbers.

11. Complaints

We take a high level of care in how your personal data is handled to ensure that it is safeguarded and our legal obligations are met. If you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights, you may contact us at grahame@wallsandtoomey.ie. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission by emailing info@dataprotection.ie.­­